OT-RR:BSTC:CCR H330077 DMK
[…] On February 10, 2023, Importer filed a protest and supporting documentation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4). This ruling is provided as further review pursuant to 19 C.F.R §§ 174.23 and 174.26.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As a preliminary matter, we determine that the protest was timely received on February 10, 2023, within 180 days from August 29, 2022, the date of mailing of the exclusion letter.1F1F1F In addition, Importer as importer of the subject merchandise, has a clear interest in the merchandise sufficient to submit the protest.2F2F2F

Title 19 of the United States Code, § 1307 (19 U.S.C. § 1307), provides, in pertinent part:

All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision.

“Forced labor”, as herein used, shall mean all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.