OT:RR:CTF:FTM H318487 TSM
[…] * * *

(b) Articles that cannot be marked prior to shipment to the United States without injury; * * *

The rules concerning marking of containers or holders not designed for or capable of reuse are provided under 19 C.F.R. § 134.24, which states in relevant part the following: * * * (d) Imported full – * * * (2) Sealed containers or holders. Disposable containers or holders of imported merchandise, which are sold without normally being opened by the ultimate purchaser (e.g., individually wrapped soap bars or tennis balls in a vacuum sealed can), shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of their contents.

(3) Unsealed containers. Unsealed disposable containers of imported merchandise normally unopened by the ultimate purchaser, may be excepted from marking if the article is so marked that the country of origin is clearly visible without unpacking the container. However, if the container is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked.

* * *

In your letter, dated April 23, 2021, you argue that the cartons for the amplifiers under consideration qualify for a marking exception pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1304 (a)(3)(B) and 19 C.F.R. § 134.32(b). In this regard, we note that the referenced statutory and regulatory provisions authorize the exception of any imported article of foreign manufacture from the requirements of marking, when such article cannot be marked prior to shipment to the United States without injury. The provisions at issue do not authorize an exception from marking for an article’s container. In this instance, the articles to be imported are the amplifiers themselves. Based on the information that you provided, the amplifiers should be marked with their country of origin and are not excepted from the marking requirements. Accordingly, the marking exception of 19 U.S.C. § 1304 (a)(3)(B) and 19 C.F.R. § 134.32(b) is not applicable in this instance.