RES-1-00-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H318182 GFM
[…] "Forced labor", as herein used, shall mean all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily. For purposes of this section, the term "forced labor or/and indentured labor" includes forced or indentured child labor.

The Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1307 are found at title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, 12.42-12-45 (19 CFR 12.42-12.45). Specifically, 19 CFR 12.42(e) provides:

If the Commissioner of CBP finds at any time that information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported, he will promptly advise all port directors accordingly and the port directors shall thereupon withhold release of any such merchandise pending instructions from the Commissioner as to whether the merchandise may be released otherwise than for exportation.