RES-1-00-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H318182 GFM
[…] In response to the exclusion, on April 19, 2021, Uniqlo filed a protest with request for an Application for Further Review (AFR), which was submitted to this office on April 23, 2021.

ISSUE

Whether the detained cotton garments at issue are subject to exclusion under the XPCC WRO.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Title 19, United States Code, 1307 (19 U.S.C. 1307), provides, in pertinent part:

All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement of this provision.

"Forced labor", as herein used, shall mean all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.