VES-3-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H100756 GOB
[…] Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

The CBP Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55103 are found at 19 CFR §§ 4.80 and 4.80a. Section 4.80(a)(2), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80(a)(2)) provides that no vessel exempt from documentation (i.e., of less than 5 net tons) shall transport any passengers or merchandise between United States coastwise points unless the vessel is owned by a citizen of the United States and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, would be entitled to be documented for the coastwise trade.

Section 4.80a(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80a(b)) provides in pertinent part that:

The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows: If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law. (2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law. (3) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port. A coastwise port is a "port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws." 19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(1). A “nearby foreign port” is defined as "any port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao)." 19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(2). A “distant foreign port” is defined as “any foreign port that is not a nearby foreign port.” 19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(3). Section 4.80a(a)(4), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80a(a)(4)) provides that:

Embark means a passenger boarding a vessel for the duration of a specific voyage and disembark means a passenger leaving a vessel at the conclusion of a specific voyage. The terms embark and disembark are not applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port who reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port. [Emphasis in original.]

The proposed scenarios must be analyzed through an application of the preceding laws and regulations. We note initially that the subject vessel is not coastwise-qualified.