CLA-2:OT:RR:CTF:TCM H075337 RM
[…] (Emphasis added)

You assert that after undergoing the slitting operation while under bond in the U.S., the steel strips would be exported to Mexico for further processing. Based on the definition provided in 19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b)(1)(iv), the good would remain in the “same condition” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(2) and would not be subject to the limitation set by U.S. Note 1(c) to Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTSUS.  As such, an entry for consumption would not be required as a result of the shipment to Mexico.

Applicability of Antidumping Duties

19 C.F.R. § 10.31(f) provides in relevant part:

With the exceptions stated herein, a bond shall be given on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to double the duties, including fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger amount as the port director shall state in writing or by the electronic equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue) had all the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary consumption entry.

19 C.F.R. § 141.0a(f) provides:

Entered for consumption. “Entered for consumption” means that an entry summary for consumption has been filed with Customs in proper form, with estimated duties attached.