DRA-4 OT:RR:CTF:ER H062357 PTM
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the imported ARCOSOLV® TPM is commercially interchangeable with the substituted merchandise, for purposes of substitution unused merchandise drawback, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(2)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The statute that provides for substitution, unused merchandise drawback, 19 U.S.C § 1313(j)(2) does not specifically define what constitutes “commercially interchangeable” products. The CBP Regulations concerning substitution drawback, 19 C.F.R. 191.32 provides:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

Case law offers additional insight into the meaning of commercial interchangeability. In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291 (Fed.