CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953767 DWS

Ms. Elva Arzate
Account Manager
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79983-1057

RE: Starter Kits for Cellular Telephones; Cellular Phone Battery; Battery Eliminator; Leather Cellular Phone Case; Set; GRI 3(b); Explanatory Note 3(b)(X)

Dear Ms. Arzate:

This is in response to your letter of February 26, 1993, on behalf of Gates Energy Product, Inc., concerning the classification of starter kits for cellular telephones under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of a starter kit for cellular telephones. The kit is comprised of a cellular telephone battery (Mexico country of origin), a battery eliminator (China country of origin), and a leather cellular telephone case (U.S. country of origin). It is imported from Mexico.

The purpose of the kit is to provide a cellular telephone user uninterrupted power to the cellular telephone, to save charged battery energy, and to provide the user with easier handling of the cellular telephone by including a carrying strap or a belt clip.

The cellular telephone battery offers a back-up portable power source when the original telephone battery is being recharged.

The battery eliminator offers the option to draw operating power from the telephone user's automobile electrical system through the cigarette lighter, thereby increasing the operating range for the telephone and extending the life expectancy of the battery.

The specially fitted leather case allows the telephone user to easily remove and replace the telephone battery or battery eliminator without having to remove the case. The leather case includes a zipper or a velcro strap to allow the cord of the battery eliminator to extend from the power source directly to the telephone through the leather case. The leather case also allows for easier handling of the telephone by including a carrying strap or a belt clip.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise constitutes a set put up for retail sale? What is the proper classification of the items within the kit under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

GRI 3 must be considered in the classification of merchandise put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) provides that:

[m]ixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

Explanatory Note 3(b)(X) (p. 4), HTSUS, provides that "[f]or the purpose of this Rule, the term 'goods put up in sets for retail sale' shall be taken to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings . . .;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards)."

It is our position that the kit does not constitute a set put up for retail sale. The kit does satisfy the requirements of (a) and (c) under Explanatory Note 3(b)(X). However, it does not satisfy the requirements in (b). The kit does not "consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity".

Both the telephone battery and the battery eliminator can operate as the power source of a cellular telephone. However, the leather case can be used regardless of whether the operator is using either of the above articles. Although the case is specially fitted to remove and replace the telephone battery and the battery eliminator, it also functions to allow easier handling of the telephone. This function is independent of the use of either the telephone battery or the battery eliminator.

Consequently, because the kit does not constitute a set, the three articles must be classified separately under the HTSUS.

The cellular telephone battery is classifiable under subheading 8507.30.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[n]ickel- cadmium storage batteries."

The battery eliminator is classifiable under subheading 8504.40.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[s]tatic converters."

The leather cellular telephone case is classifiable under subheading 4202.91.00, HTSUS, which, in part, provides for: "[t]runks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather . . .: [o]ther: [w]ith outer surface of leather . . ."

However, because the leather case is of U.S. origin, subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, is applicable. It provides for: "[p]roducts of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad."

HOLDING:

The kit does not constitute a set put up for retail sale. Therefore, the three articles must be classified separately under the HTSUS.

The cellular telephone battery is classifiable under subheading 8507.30.00, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The battery eliminator is classifiable under subheading 8504.40.00, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.

The leather cellular telephone case is classifiable under subheading 4202.91.00, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 6.8 percent ad valorem. However, because the leather case is of U.S. origin, subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, is applicable. Goods classifiable under this provision receive duty free treatment.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director