CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872453

Mr. Tom Molloy
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 92641
Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes and trinket boxes from United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Molloy:

In your letter dated March 14, 1992, on behalf of Laura Ashley Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on jewelry boxes and trinket boxes. The samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are two jewelry boxes and four-in-one trinket boxes. They are as follows:

The larger jewelry box is composed of paperboard covered with an exterior surface of 100% cotton woven fabric. The exterior detachable lid is padded with foam. The interior is specially designed with a ring section, in addition to a large open storage section. There is a bottom drawer section designed with a textile ribbon pull. The box measures approximately 9 1/2" x 6 3/4" x 4".

The smaller jewelry box is composed of paperboard covered exteriorly with 100% cotton woven fabric. The interior is specially designed with a middle ring section, in addition to four divided storage sections. There is a mirror fitted within the lid. The box measures approximately 8" x 5" x 3". There is a small textile ribbon pull attached at the front of the lid as a means of opening and closing the box.

The sample submitted, described as a "Four-in-One Box", is a set of circular shaped trinket boxes nested one within the other. The boxes have two parts, a lower section and a detachable lid. The exterior lids are padded with foam. They are composed of a paperboard base covered internally and externally with 100% cotton woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes of 100% cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trinket boxes of 100% cotton textile material will be 6307.90.9480, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... Other, Other, Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport