CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 865711

Mr. Gerald Kopp
Strong Enterprises
11236 Satellite Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32821

RE: The tariff classification of a synthetic braided cord from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kopp:

In your letter dated June 25, 1991, received in our office on August 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a braided cord made of "Vectran" high tenancity polyarylate synthetic fibers. The tubular, hollow braid is tightly plaited, and it measures approximately 3 millimeters in diameter. The braid has a slightly yellow color. In your letter, you indicated that the cords will possibly be used as suspension lines for parachutes.

The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided... of other synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The braided cord falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport