CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555595 LS
[…] The court found that the bending process did more than "adjust" (19 CFR 10.16(b)(5)) the article, but rather created the component to be assembled, the essence of which was its configuration. The bending, which transformed the strip into a luggage frame, was found to be a "further fabrication."

Similarly, in the instant case we find that the bending of the temple after the assembly (i.e., application of leather onto temple) constitutes a "fabrication" or "completion" of the temple within the meaning of 19 CFR 10.16(c). The bending does not qualify as an operation incidental to the assembly process under 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5) since it does not constitute an adjustment "in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed." See Samsonite. The bending here is more than an adjustment in shape or form and it is not required by the assembly. Instead, the primary purpose of the bending is the fabrication or completion of the temple. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).