FOR-2-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] Kwikset alone pays the premium. Kwikset concludes that this “is analogous to the financial interest Customs found sufficient in” HRL 222020 (8/1/1990). However, Kwikset’s action of procuring and maintaining casualty insurance at the warehouse facility evidences no more interest in the goods than that of a bailee, i.e., one who is entrusted with the custody of goods belonging to another. Further, an FTZ operator is responsible for “safekeeping of merchandise . . . “ (§ 146.4(c)) and “supervision by the operator shall be that which a prudent manager of a storage . . . facility would be expected to exercise . . . .” (§ 146.4(a)). It is axiomatic that the prudent warehouse manager would insure the contents of its warehouse against casualty loss as protection against claims of the owners of the stored goods.