DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 224752 AJS
[…] The computers did not perform these operations to the satisfaction or the specifications of the distributors and were returned to the protestant for a credit. It is claimed that the condition of the computers was not changed in any manner by this testing, and that the computers could be properly used again.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject computers were in the same condition upon exportation as importation within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1). More specifically, whether the subject operations performed on the computers constitute incidental operations within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4).

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1313(j) provides that: (1) if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation-

(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation-

(i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or

(ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and

(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;

then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The specific issue in this case is whether the subject computers were used in the United States and thus ineligible for same condition drawback.

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4) partially provides that: the performing of incidental operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, and inspecting) on- (A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies,

that does not amount to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B). The protestant argues that because the subject computers were merely tested by the distributors, that therefore they were subject to only incidental operations, and thus not used in the United States.