VES-3-02-RR:BSTC:CCI 116629 IDL
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) enforces various navigation laws which deal with the use of vessels in what is recognized as coastwise trade. Included among these laws is the Act of June19, 1886, as amended (24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C. App. § 289, commonly known as the Passenger Vessel Services Act, or the coastwise passenger law), which provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Pursuant to section 4.50(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), the word “passenger,” for purposes of the above-cited statute, is defined as “…any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”

CBP has consistently interpreted the prohibition set forth in 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 to apply to all vessels except United States-built, owned, and properly documented vessels (see 46 U.S.C. §§ 12106, 12110).