VES-3-02/VES-3-19-RR:IT:EC 114314 GG
[…] and is able to choose the itinerary with the consent of the
owner-provided captain.
ISSUE:
Whether the uses of the vessel described above are
considered uses in the coastwise trade within the purview of 46
U.S.C. App. 289.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, Section 289 (the
passenger coastwise law), prohibits the transportation of
passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws,
either directly or by way of a foreign port, in any vessel other
than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned
by citizens of the United States. Pursuant to section 4.50(b),
Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 4.50(b)), the word "passenger" for
purposes of this provision is defined as "... any person carried
on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such
vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."
In interpreting the coastwise laws, Customs has consistently
held that a point in the United States territorial waters is a
point in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws.
The territorial waters of the United States consist of the