VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113678 LLB
[…] 19. C.0.#6 Examination of Main and Emergency Switchboards. The applicant states that this is a mandatory regulatory requirement. We find that this item is nondutiable.

20.C.O. #15 Hotel Costs for Crew. The reason for the need for hotel accommodations for crewmembers while the vessel was in a foreign shipyard has not been established, and in the absence of any supporting documentation for the claim of duty-free treatment, we find the cost to be dutiable.

21. Item No. 2a (CF 226) International U/W Paint. The applicant claims non-dutiability under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2), which provides:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to- ... (2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country... Section 1466(h)(2) contemplates consumption entry of the pertinent part or material, and the payment of duty under the appropriate commodity classification of the HTSUS prior to the use of the pertinent part or material in the foreign shipyard.