VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113585 PH
[…] Analogous to Customs position regarding the dutiability of surveys (described in ruling 112851, referred to above), Customs has long held that the cost of cleaning is not dutiable unless it is performed as part of, in preparation for, or in conjunction with dutiable repairs or is an integral part of the overall maintenance of the vessel (see C.I.E.'s 18/48; 125/48; 910/59; 820/60; 51/61; 569/62; and 698/62).

Insofar as the applicability of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) is concerned (subsection 1466(h) expired on December 31, 1992, and again became effective on January 1, 1995, and so is applicable to the entry under consideration), that provision provides that duties imposed by subsection 1466(a) shall not apply to "the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States [HTSUS] upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country." In a memorandum of May 31, 1995 (File: VES-13-R:IT:C 113291), Customs stated that for treatment under this provision Customs would require a vessel operator to complete continuation sheets normally submitted with entries for consumption and attach them to the vessel entry form.