CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 088314 CC 832975

Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli
Manager/Import Operations
DEB Shops Inc.
9401 Blue Grass Road
Philadelphia, PA 19114

RE: Modification of NYRL 832975; classification of ladies' evening bags

Dear Mr. Pigliacelli:

On November 18, 1988 New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 832975 was issued concerning the classification of certain ladies' evening bags under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). We have had the occasion to review this ruling and have determined that the classification of 4 styles of these bags, 4332, 4336, 4387, and 4398, was in error.

FACTS:

Style 4332 is a white textile evening bag made of open work fabric with an inwrought design. It has a braided shoulder strap and a nylon zipper closure at the top, and a textile tassel is attached to the zipper pull. Style 4336 is a pink textile evening bag made of open work fabric with an inwrought design. It has a braided shoulder strap and a facile frame closure at the top. Style 4387 is a black textile evening bag with beads and bugles sewn across part of the front. It has a nylon zipper closure at the top and a braided shoulder strap. Style 4398 is a black textile evening bag with beads and bugles sewn across part of the front flap. It has a braided shoulder strap and a front snap closure. All of these evening bags are made of man-made materials.

These bags were classified in NYRL 832975 under subheading 4202.22.4030, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers.

ISSUE:

Whether the evening bags at issue are classifiable as wholly or in part of braid?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

General Note 7 to the HTSUSA provides the following definitions for "wholly of" and "in part of":

Definitions. For the purposes of the tariff schedule, unless the context otherwise requires--

...

(e) The terms "wholly of", "in part of", and "containing", when used between the description of an article and a material (e.g., "woven fabrics, wholly of cotton"), have the following meanings:

...

(ii) "in part of" or "containing" mean that the goods contain a significant quantity of the named material.

With regard to the application of the quantitative concepts specified above, it is intended that the de minimis rule apply.

The de minimis rule states that an ingredient or component of an article may be ignored for classification purposes depending upon "whether or not the amount used has really changed or affected the nature of the article and, of course, its salability." Varsity Watch Company v. United States, 34 CCPA 155, C.A.D. 359 (1947). We have issued several rulings in which evening bags with a braided shoulder strap were determined not to be classifiable as wholly or in part of braid in application of the de minimis rule. (See, e.g., HRL 084340, dated August 9, 1989, and HRL 083632, dated April 27, 1989.) The bags at issue in this case are similar to the bags classified in those rulings. Therefore the evening bags at issue are not classifiable as wholly or in part of braid.

HOLDING:

The evening bags at issue, styles 4332, 4336, 4387, and 4398, are classifiable under subheading 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is 670.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are modifying NYRL 832975 to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter. However, if after your review, you disagree with the legal basis for our decision, we invite you to submit any arguments you might have with respect to this matter for our review. Any submission you wish to make should be received within 30 days of the date of this letter.

This notice to you should be considered a modification of NYRL 832975 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). It is not to be applied retroactively to NYRL 832975 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of your merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, NYRL 832975 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this modification, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances. However, please be advised that

in some instances involving import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals from other government agencies.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division