CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084525 DC

Mr. Peter Biggs
Manager
Thexus Group International
16000 Sherman Way #104,
Los Angeles, CA 91406

RE: Tariff classification of a cigarette case made in New Zealand

Dear Mr. Biggs:

Your letter dated April 14, l989, addressed to our New York office concerning the tariff classification of a plastic cigarette case, has been referred to this office for a direct reply to you.

FACTS:

The cigarette case is made of injection molded plastics. It is designed to hold 20 standard cigarettes and a BIC brand lighter.

ISSUE:

Does the cigarette case have an outer surface of plastic sheeting?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

It has been suggested that this merchandise has an outer surface of plastic sheeting and is, therefore, classifiable under subheading 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), as articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other.

Various dictionaries define the words "sheet" and "sheeting" as follows:

The Random House Dictionary of the English language (1983):

sheet 2. a broad, relatively thin, surface, layer or covering. 3. a relatively thin, usually rectangular

-2-

form, piece, plate, or slab as of photographic film, glass, metal etc.

sheeting 1. the act of covering with or forming into a sheet or sheets.

Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged (1986):

sheet 5: A broad thinly expanded portion of metal or other substance.

sheeting 1: a material in the form of sheets *** b: material (as a plastic) in the form of continuous film ***.

See also Sekisui Products, Inc. v. United States, 63 Cust. Ct. 123, C.D. 3885 (1969) which cites the Webster's definition of "sheets" with approval.

It is our position that the above-cited definitions require a finding that an article which is made directly from a mass of plastic which never becomes a "sheet" or "sheeting" and which never has a "sheet" or "sheeting" applied to its surface cannot be classified under subheading 4202.32.2000, HTSUSA.

As to whether the cigarette case is an article for the conveyance or packing of goods, we note that the Explanatory Notes for heading 3923, HTSUSA, state that the heading covers all articles of plastics commonly used for packing or conveyance of all kinds of products. Inasmuch as the cigarette case is used to convey cigarettes, it is classifiable under subheading 3923.10.0000, HTSUSA, as articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases, crates and similar articles.

HOLDING:

The cigarette case is classifiable under subheading 3923.10.0000, HTSUSA, and dutiable at the rate of 3 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6cc AD NY Seaport
1cc Kevin Gorman NY Seaport
1cc Joan Mazzola NY Seaport
1cc John Durant
1cc Legal Reference
DCahill:dc:typed 07/24/89
DCahill library
name: 084525