CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 081430 LS 823620, 824298

Eileen T. Romito
Coordinator of Direct Import
Tariff Classification
Department 733X
BSC 19-45
Sears Tower
Chicago, Illinois 60684

RE: Tariff classification of household sewing machine with accessory kit and spools of thread

Dear Ms. Romito:

This is in response to your letter, dated November 20, 1987, requesting reconsideration of New York Ruling Letters 823620 and 824298, dated June 19, 1987 and October 2, 1987, respectively. These rulings addressed the tariff classification of a household sewing machine imported and marketed with four spools of polyester thread and a sewing machine accessory kit, under the Tariff Schedules of the United States and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Since this reconsideration will address your request with respect to classification under the HTSUSA only, we will not summarize the findings in the New York ruling letters with respect to classification under the TSUSA. Samples of the accessory kit and spools of thread were submitted.

FACTS:

The sewing machine, model no. 230.1464180, is a portable overedge machine known as a serger which is designed for home applications. It has a free-arm bed, and uses a 2-needle, 4- read overedge stitch. The machine can adjust stitches quickly with numbered tension dials, and can sew up to 1500 stitches per minute. It can sew cuffs, sleeves, collars and other hard- to-reach areas easily by using a special flip and sew panel.

- 2 -

The accessory kit consists of a plastic case containing the following items: sewing machine needle set, two screwdrivers, tweezers, thread, unwinder spool cap, brush, oiler, anti-spill net, rolled hemming throat plate, tape guide, edge guide, edge guide washer and edge guide screw. Each spool of thread contains 400 meters of 100 percent polyester thread. You state that the sewing machine is imported and marketed with the accessory kit and the four spools of thread.

New York Ruling Letter 823620, dated June 19, 1987, found that a classification ruling on the accessory kit and the four spools of thread could not be issued because you did not provide sufficient information on those items. However, based upon the limited information provided, New York Customs issued an information letter which found that the merchandise would be classifiable in subheading 8452.10.0090, HTSUSA, which provides for sewing machines of the household type valued over $20 each, and parts thereof. After receiving your letter of July 7, 1987, which enclosed samples and a list of the accessory items, New York issued a second ruling letter, No. 824298, dated October 2, 1987, which found that (1) the spools of polyester thread were classifiable in subheading 5508.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for sewing thread of man-made synthetic staple fibers, and (2) the accessory kit was classifiable in subheading 8452.90.0010, HTSUSA, which provides for other parts of household sewing machines.

In your request for a reconsideration of both New York rulings, you contend that New York Ruling Letter 824298, dated October 2, 1987, did not address the classification of the accessory kit and the spools of thread in the context of the original ruling request which indicated that the accessory kit is imported, packaged, marketed, and sold with the sewing machine as one unit. In support of your position that the accessory kit and four spools of thread are classifiable with the sewing machine, you state the following: (1) all these items are put up in a set for retail sale; (2) the four spools of thread are specifically designed for use on this sewing machine; (3) the accessories either widen the range of uses of the sewing machine or improve the operation of the machine; (4) the accessories are intended solely or principally for use with this machine; and (5) U.S. Customs has a well established practice of classifying sewing machine accessories as an entirety with the machine.

ISSUE:

What is the classification under the HTSUSA of a sewing machine imported with an accessory kit and sewing thread?

- 3 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of products under the HTSUSA is governed by the GRI's. GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRI's taken in order]." Since there is no specific heading providing for a sewing machine imported with an accessory kit and spools of thread, we refer to GRI 3(b) which provides for the classification of goods put up in sets for retail sale. The rule states in pertinent part:

[G]oods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. . . .

The Explanatory Notes, which should be consulted for guidance in interpreting the HTSUSA, state in Note (X) to Rule 3(b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; [hereinafter criterion (a)]

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; [hereinafter criterion (b)] and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. [hereinafter criterion (c)

Criterion (a) is met since the sewing machine and the spools of thread are classifiable in different headings. Criterion (b) is met because the sewing machine, the accessory kit, and the spools of thread are put up together to carry out the specific activity of sewing. Finally, criterion (c) is satisfied because the accessory kit and spools of thread are packaged, marketed, and sold with the sewing machine.

- 4 -

Inasmuch as it is quite clear that the essential character of the set is imparted by the sewing machine, we find that the set is classified in subheading 8452.10.0090, HTSUSA, which provides for sewing machines of the household type valued over $20 each, dutiable at the rate of 3.7 percent ad valorem.

HOLDING:

HRL 824298 is revoked with respect to its classification of the subject product under the HTSUSA. The sewing machine, accessory kit, and four spools of thread are classifiable as a set in subheading 8452.10.0090, HTSUSA.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

schreiber library 081430LS
6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
LSchreiber:jaj:9/27/89