CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H89467
Mr. Edward Woehr
Group Leader, Customs
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive, Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, Indiana 47903
RE: The tariff classification of Automotive Parts for the Isuzu Rodeo automobile from Japan
Dear Mr. Woehr:
In your letter dated March 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted samples and diagrams of certain automotive parts that will be used in the production of the Isuzu Rodeo automobile.
Steering Cowl – this item is a plastic cover for a part of the steering column. Its function is to cover and protect various wiring and switches located near the steering wheel.
Stabilizer Bar Clamp – this item is made of steel and is used to secure the stabilizer bar to the Isuzu Rodeo frame.
Extension Assembly Bumper – This part is made of plastic. It extends out in front of the Front Bumper.
Gear Driven Speed – This is a gear wheel which is inserted into the transmission. A sensor is attached to the wheel and based on how fast the wheel is turning when the transmission is in a particular gear it will adjust the speedometer so that an accurate reading is made.
Bushing W/Oil – this is a metal (aluminum) housing for the gear driven speed (Item 4) described above. A sensor is also attached to the Gear Driven Speed at the threaded base of the housing. The bushing has a grease coating inside to lubricate the stem of the gear.
The applicable subheading for the Steering Cowl will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Stabilizer Bar Clamp will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Extension Assembly Bumper will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Gear Driven Speed and the Bushing W/Oil will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division