CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88921

Mr. Harrison Chen
The Jay Company
22 West 38th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of hook & eye tape for brassieres from China

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of two strips of woven cotton fabric tape. On one piece metal hooks are sewn-on at one-inch intervals. On the other strip metal eyes are sewn-on at one-inch intervals. Your inquiry indicates that the item will be used for bras.

The applicable subheading for the hook & eye tape will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division