CLA-2-58:RR:NC:N3:351 H88690

Ms. Lana Wang
Success System Services
Ocean Dept.
223 E. Garvey Ave., Suite # 238
Monterey park, CA 91755

RE: The tariff classification of narrow pile fabric for a paint roller cover from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lakim Industries, Inc., of Rancho Dominguez, CA, on tariff classification. This was a follow-up to your original request of January 11, which we had to return under our file H86935 for more information. While your letter of Feb.12 provided some of the information we needed, it was necessary for us to send the sample to our laboratory for an analysis of the chemical backing of the fabric. We have now received that analysis.

The fabric is a woven pile to be used to make a paint roller cover. You state that it will be imported in two sizes, 1½” x 77½” and 2-7/8” x 86”. According to the lab, the fabric back is coated prior to its being cut to the narrow widths; the coating prevents the edges from unraveling when the fabric is cut or afterwards.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Narrow woven fabrics . . . Woven pile fabrics . . . Of man-made fibers: . . . Other.” The general rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division