CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H88533

Mr. Richard B. Auffrey
E. Sidney Stockwell Co., Inc.
380 Pleasant St., P.O. Box 668
Malden, MA 02148

RE: The tariff classification of a MIDI I/O Professional from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Auffrey:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, on behalf of your client Digidesign Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the MIDI I/O Professional. The MIDI I/O is a professional multi-port MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface). MIDI is a standard protocol for the interchange of musical information between musical instruments, synthesizers and computers. It defines the codes for a musical event. It also defines codes for various button, dial and pedal adjustments used on synthesizers.

The MIDI I/O Professional, Multi-Port MIDI Interface features 10 MIDI I/O ports, supporting a total of 160 MIDI channels. There are output ports of 9 and 10 mirrored on the front and rear panel of the unit. The MIDI Professional connects to a computer using a self-powered USB connection, providing an accurate and stable means of capturing compositions. The MIDI I/O is designed specifically for Macintosh and Windows-based Pro Tools systems.

The applicable subheading for the MIDI I/O Professional will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division