CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H88291

John B. Pellegrini
C/o Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of rifle socks from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

The sample submitted is identified as Style Number 886428, a sheath for a rifle. It is approximately 55” in length and 4” in width. It is wholly of textile materials. The fabric is said to be of 55% cotton and 45% polyester fibers. One end is closed and the other has a rib-knit cuff with a drawstring closure. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the rifle sock will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters and similar containers… with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division