CLA-2-61:RR:NC: 3 353 H88064

Mr. Thomas Chao
M.A.M. Industries Inc.
10736 Skylark Dr.
Jacksonville, FL 32257

RE: The tariff classification of disposable boxer shorts from China.

Dear Mr. Chao:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002, received in this office on February 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Item Number BX-002 Disposable Boxer is made for one-time use. The garment is composed of non-woven 100% spun bond polypropylene fabric. The boxer features an elasticized waistband.

The applicable subheading for the Item Number BX-002 Disposable Boxer will be 6210.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use.” The rate of duty will be 10.2% ad valorem.

The are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division