CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H88022
Ms. Karen S. Yates
D.J. Powers Company, Inc.
24 North Market Street, Suite 203
Charleston, SC 29401
RE:	The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastics coated textile woven fabric, for use in the manufacture of stretcher covers, from Korea.
Dear Ms. Yates:
	In your letter dated January 28, 2002, and Fax of February 4, 2002, on behalf of NI Teijin Shoji Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The supplier is Daeyou Intertex Company, Ltd., Seoul, Korea.
	The instant sample, (black in color) which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers that has been visibly coated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material.   You indicate in a recently received facsimile message that the material is 90% plastic/10% textile, by weight, respectively.   We weighed the instant sample and found it to weigh approximately 260 grams per square meter.  This material will be manufactured into stretcher covers for use in operating rooms.
	The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics.  The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division