CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87841
Ms. Kathy Seamands
Glass Eye Studio Corp.
600 NW 40th Street
Seattle, WA  98107
RE:	The tariff classification of glass article and a steel article from China
Dear Ms. Seamands:
	In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three articles: glass frit, glass rods and steel blowpipes.  Glass frit, which will be sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis, will be addressed under ruling #H87854.  Glass rods and steel blowpipes will be the subject of this ruling.  Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.
	The first item is a colored glass rod.  Your letter indicates that the rod is composed of molten glass that is poured into molds or hand gathered into a bar of one inch to one and one-half inches in diameter and approximately twelve inches in length.
	The applicable subheading for the glass rods will be 7002.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass in balls (other than micorspheres of heading 7018), rods or tubes, unworked: rods: other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

	The second item is a hollow blowpipe made of stainless steel.  It is a hand tool, approximately 54” in length and ¾” in diameter, having an extra thick end on one end and a rubber handle and mouth piece on the other end.  Its principle use is to manufacture glass products.
	The applicable subheading for the blowpipe will be 8205.59.5560, HTS, which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other (including parts).  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division