CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H87807

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico Int’l., USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of ponytail holders were submitted with your request. C11F1556- Crocheted Ponytail Holder with Dropping Accents is composed of a rubber cord covered by braided polyester yarns that hold the hair. It features a crocheted overlay. There is a decorative knit fabric with beads and ornaments encircling the braided ponytail holder.

C11F1557- Velvet Scrunchie with Scalloped Eyelet Edges is composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. You state that the ponytail holder will be packed 3 in a package.

C11F1458- Elastic Ponytail Holder is composed of a rubber core covered by braided man-made fiber yarns. You state that the item will imported in a package of a 20-piece assortment

C11F1459- Elastic Ponytail Holder is composed of a rubber core covered by braided man-made fiber yarns joined together by a metal clip. You state that the item will be imported in a 12-piece color pack assortment.

C11F1460- Velvet Elastic Ponytail Holder is composed of a rubber core covered by a braided man-made fiber yarns fastened by a metal clip. You state that the item will be imported in a 16-piece color pack assortment.

The applicable subheading for C11F1556, C11F1458, C11-1459 and C11F1460 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for C11F1557 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…other than those of 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division