CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H86670

Mr. Dominic The
Sun Bay International
5250 W. Century Blvd., Suite 608
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of “Met-Plus” from Japan.

Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of your client Nisso America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Met-Plus which is used as a feed additive for cattle. The product is comprised of dl-methionine, calcium salts of long-chain fatty acids, lauric acids, talc, and butylated hydroxytoluene.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division