CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 H86639

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The classification of a woman’s woven skort from China.

Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #GPSK02, is a woman’s skort constructed from 97% cotton/3% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a zippered closure at the front of the short pants, pockets at both sides, and two rear pockets with button closures. The skort also features an additional piece of fabric sewn into the right seam, that extends across the front of the garment, and attaches to the left front waistband with a three button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Skort, Style #GPSK02, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem.

The Skort, Style #GPSK02, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division