CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H86579

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Ave.
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a bulletproof carrier from South Africa and/or Bolivia.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated December 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a bulletproof carrier composed of woven 40% cotton/60% polyester fabric. The unisex garment resembles a vest and provides no ballistic protection without the steel plates. It is a carrier for steel inserts that provide ballistic protection. The carrier will sometimes be imported with the inserts and other times without, however the classification will remain the same. The garment has pockets on the inner surface in which the steel plates are inserted.

The applicable subheading for the bullet proof carrier will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The bulletproof carrier falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bolivia and South Africa are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division