CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H86531

Ms. Kathleen M. Murphy
Katten Muchin Zavis
525 West Monroe St., Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of Dissolvine® Q-Fe-6 (CAS 16455-61-1); D-Fe-6 (CAS 85959-68-8); D-Fe-11 (CAS 12389-75-2); and AMFE-52 (CAS 68413-60-5) from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated December 4, 2001, on behalf of your client Akzo Nobel Functional Chemicals LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals.

The applicable subheading for Q-Fe-6 (Chemical Name - Ferrate(1-), [[a,a'-[1,2-ethanediyldi(imino-kN)]bis[2-(hydroxy-kO)benzeneacetato-kO]](4-)]-, sodium), which you have stated is used in agriculture and horticulture and in hydroponics applications, will be 2942.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for D-Fe-6 (Chemical Name - [rel-[N(R)]-N-[2-[bis[(carboxy-kO)methyl]amino-kN]ethyl]-N-[2-[(S)-[(carboxy-kO)methyl](carboxymethyl) amino-kN]ethyl]glycinato(5-)-kN,kO]-ferrate(2-), diammonium); D-FE-11 (Chemical Name- [rel-[N(R)]-N-[2-[bis[(carboxy-kO)methyl]amino-kN]ethyl]-N-[2-[(S)-[(carboxy-kO)methyl] (carboxymethyl)amino-kN]ethyl]glycinato(5-)-kN,kO]-, sodium hydrogen, ferrate (2-); and AMFE-52 (Chemical Name - Ferrate(2-), [[N,N'-1,2-ethanediylbis[N-[(carboxy-kO)methyl] glycinato-kN,kO]](4-)]hydroxy-, diammonium), all of which are used in agriculture and horticulture, will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division