CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H86521

Mr. Ralph Saunders
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of anchor/screw sets from Canada and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Saunders:

In your letter dated December 5, 2001, on behalf of Cobra Anchors Co., Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were provided with your letter. All the samples consist of anchors packaged with screws to mount articles on walls. All will be classified as sets. Article SKU #R187 consists of 30 plastic wall anchors packaged with 30 metal screws. The wall anchors are made in Canada; the metal screws in Taiwan. The essential character is imparted by the plastic wall anchors.

Article SKU #R021 consists of 10 nylon plastic wall driller anchors packaged with 10 metal screws. The wall driller anchors are made in Canada; the metal screws in Taiwan. The essential character is imparted by the plastic wall driller anchors.

Article SKU #T057 consists of 12 nylon toggle anchors packaged with 12 metal screws. The toggle anchors are made in Canada; the plastic screws in Taiwan. The essential character is imparted by the plastic toggle anchors.

Article SKU #R211 consists of 20 lead anchors packaged with 20 metal screws. The lead anchors are made in Canada; the metal screws are made in Taiwan. The essential character is imparted by the lead anchors.

Article SKU #V133 consists of 20 steel hollow wall anchors packaged with 20 metal screws. The hollow wall anchors and metal screws are made in Taiwan. The essential character is imparted by the hollow wall anchors.

The applicable subheading for the plastic screw anchors with metal screws (SKU #R187), the nylon toggle anchors with metal screws (SKU #T057) and the plastic wall driller anchors with metal screws (SKU #R021) will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel hollow wall anchors with metal screws (SKU #V133) will be 7318.19.0000, HTS, which provides for other threaded articles of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lead anchors with metal screws (SKU #R211) will be 7806.00.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of lead: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division