CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H86230
Ms. Donna Bade
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg LLC
200 West Madison Street
Chicago, IL 60606
RE:	The tariff classification of a motorized spray gun
Dear Ms. Bade:
	In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of Procter & gamble, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You submitted a sample of the subject product with your request.
	The article in question is the “Febreze” Power Sprayer.  The sprayer is a battery-powered, motorized sprayer with a pistol grip and trigger which is designed to be mounted on top of a bottle of fabric deodorizer for removing odors from carpets, upholstery, curtains, pillows and the like.  The sprayer’s plastic housing contains a 4.5 volt DC motor, a positive displacement gear pump, check valves, a trigger mechanism and a spray nozzle.  A plastic intake tube, to be supplied after importation, descends from the sprayer into a bottle of fabric deodorizer, also to be supplied later as part of retail packaging.  When the sprayer’s trigger is pressed, the unit will spray an average of 200 milliliters per minute.  A battery charger will also be part of later retail packaging in the United States.
	The applicable subheading for the “Febreze” Power Sprayer will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spray guns and similar appliances, other.  The general rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division