CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H86193

Mr. Paul R. Svitnich
Kamax-G.B. Dupont L.P.
500 W. Long Lake Rd.
Troy, Michigan 48098

RE: The tariff classification of a cam bolt from Germany.

Dear Mr. Svitnich:

In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample as a cam bolt, item #6504800. It is approximately 70 mm in length, having a 12 mm diameter and is made of carbon steel. It will be used in the automotive industry. The cam washer is used to align the wheels.

The applicable subheading for the cam bolt will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Please note that this HTS number and duty rate is the same for 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division