CLA-2-39-RR:NC:N2:237 H85866

TARIFF NO: 3912.39.0000

Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical CompaNY
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: Classification of hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose phthalate (CAS-9050-31-1) in bulk from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose phthalate (CAS-9050-31-1) in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose phthalate (CAS-9050-31-1) will be 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cellulose ethers. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3912.39.0000, HTSUS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division