CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 H85855

Mr. Robert Knopf
Atlantic Metals & Alloys, Inc.
P.O. Box 589
Stratford, CT 06615

RE: The tariff classification of Crude Oxide of Bismuth from Belgium

Dear Mr. Knopf:

In your letter received December 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Crude Oxide of Bismuth will be 2825.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division