CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H85785

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ivermectin (CAS 70288-86-7) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ivermectin which is a mixture of (10E,14E,16E,22Z)-(1R,4S,5'S,6S,6'R,8R,12S,13S, 20R,21R,24S)-6'-[(S)-sec-butyl]-21,24-dihydroxy-5',11,13,22-tetramethyl-2-oxo-(3,7,19-trioxatetracyclo[15.6.1.14,8.020,24]pentacosa-10,14,16,22-tetraene)-6-spiro-2'-(perhydropyran)-12-yl 2,6-dideoxy-4-O-(2,6-dideoxy-3-O-methyl-a-L-arabino-hexopyranosyl)-3-O-methyl-a-L-arabino-hexopyranoside and (10E,14E,16E,22Z)-(1R,4S,5'S,6S,6'R,8R,12S,13S,20R,21R,24S)-21,24-dihydroxy-6'-isopropyl-5',11,13,22-tetramethyl-2-oxo-(3,7,19-trioxatetracyclo[15.6.1.14,8.020,24]pentacosa-10,14,16,22-tetraene)-6-spiro-2'-(perhydropyran)-12-yl 2,6-dideoxy-4-O-(2,6-dideoxy-3-O-methyl-a-L-arabino-hexopyranosyl)-3-O-methyl-a-L-arabino-hexopyranoside. You have stated that this product will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division