CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H85718

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel pipefitting from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated September 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Swagelok Company.

The item in question is identified as “Quick Connect” stainless steel machined pipefitting. You indicate the “Quick Connect” is an end fitting for pipes that is a form of coupling incorporating an internal spring activated shut-off. A sample was submitted.

Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the article in question is a quick release coupling with a valve mechanism. The coupling is designed to accept corresponding connectors and allows components within fluid systems to be quickly connected or disconnected by simply “snapping” the coupling and connector together or apart. The valve mechanism is operated by the coupling action, so that when a connector is manually inserted into the coupling, a sealed connection is made and the valve opens to allow fluid flow. Your information reveals that the coupling is made of stainless steel and pressure rated at approximately 400 pounds per square inch (PSI).

The applicable subheading for the “Quick Connect” fitting will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of steel. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division