CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:236 H84904

John Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
80 Broad Street – 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of pharmaceutical grade unhardened edible gelatin from a NAFTA beneficiary country; Article 509

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated August 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of your client, Vyse Gelatin Company, on the status of pharmaceutical grade unhardened edible gelatin from a NAFTA beneficiary country under the NAFTA.

The applicable tariff provision for the pharmaceutical grade unhardened edible gelatin will be 3503.00.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Gelatin (including gelatin in rectangular (including square) sheets, whether or not surface-worked or colored) and gelatin derivatives; isinglass; other glues of animal origin, excluding casein glues of heading 3501: Other Edible gelatin. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 cents per kg plus 3.8% ad valorem.

The merchandise does not qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA because

*One or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the goods will not undergo the change in tariff classification required by General Note 12(t)/35.4, HTSUSA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division