CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H84285

Mr. Kazuhiko Saito
Toho Boeki Co., Ltd.
Kurihara Toranomon Bldg.
20-5, Toranomon 1-Chome
Minato-Ku, Tokyo, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethylenepentamine (CAS # 112-57-2), Triethylenetetramine (CAS # 112-24-3) and Pentaethylenehexamine (CAS # 4067-16-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Saito:

In your letter dated July 24 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tetraethylenepentamine, also known as 1,2-Ethanediamine, N-(2-aminoethyl)-N'-[2-[(2-aminoethyl)amino]ethyl]- will be 2921.29.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Tetraethylenepentamine….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Triethylenetetramine also known as Trientine, will be 2921.29.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Triethylenetetramine…. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Pentaethylenehexamine, also known as 3,6,9,12-Tetraazatetradecane-1,14-diamine will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division