CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H84234

Mr. Robert Tripp
B&K Industries
2600 Elmhurst Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60546

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe and pipe fittings from China, Thailand and Korea.

Dear Mr. Tripp:

In your letter dated July 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are black and galvanized welded nonalloy steel pipe/pipe nipples that are threaded on both ends and used in the plumbing industry. These tubular products range from 10.3 mm to 60.3 mm in outside diameter, from 1.73 mm to 3.91 mm in wall thickness and from 1½ inches to 120 inches in length. They meet ASTM Specification A 53, the Standard Specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-Coated, Welded and Seamless.

Cut-to-length steel pipe sections/pipe nipples measuring up to 12 inches in length are considered in the trade to be pipe fittings. Cut-to-length steel pipe sections or “ready-cut pipe” measuring over 12 inches in length are considered to be pipe.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized welded and threaded nonalloy steel pipe will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the black (uncoated) welded and threaded nonalloy steel pipe will be 7306.30.5055, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized and black welded and threaded nonalloy steel pipe nipples/pipe fittings will be 7307.99.5015, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, nipples. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

These products may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division