CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H84041

Ms. Patricia Bowman
Fritz
2335 W. Sunset
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of a helmet chin strap from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of Rawlings sporting goods Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an adjustable helmet chinstrap composed of elasticized 75% acrylic and 25% rubber fabric. The item measures approximately 5/8” X 13”, with a stainless steel snap for attaching to the batter’s helmet.

The applicable subheading for the helmet chinstrap will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visor) and chinstraps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division