CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83395

Mr. Sundi Yousko
Summits Sports
1413 Eolus Avenue
Leucadia, CA 92024

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from Lebanon.

Dear Mr. Yousko:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pet carrier.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item consists of the top and bottom components of a molded plastic pet carrier. The carrier has open ventilation on two sides designed to contain a pet.

The applicable subheading for the pet carrier will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division