CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H83294

Ms. Barbara Balk
Edward M. Jones & Co.
2580 S. 156th Street
Building A Suite 201
Sea Tac, WA 98158

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated June 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Northwest Portage Corporation. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two styles were provided for review. Style 7002G is a tight fitting glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a synthetic leather material. The backside thumb which serves as a nose wipe is constructed of a terry cloth material. The remainder of the backside is made of a knitted man-made fabric. PVC patches are sewn on the palmside at the fingertips, the base of the fingers and thumb, partially covering the center palm, and extending down the forefinger to the base of the thumb. The glove also features a vented and leather trimmed wrist and “TUF-GLUV” embossed on the rubberized tab wrist closure which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of water skiing.

Style 7002H is a lined and insulated glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of a synthetic leather material. The backside thumb which serves as a nose wipe is constructed of a terry cloth material. The remainder of the backside is made of a knitted man-made fabric. PVC patches are sewn on the palmside at the fingertips, the base of the fingers and thumb, partially covering the center palm, and extending down the forefinger to the base of the thumb. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, a backside PVC patch at the knuckle area, a vented and leather trimmed wrist, and “TUF-GLUV” embossed on the rubberized tab wrist closure which is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of snowboarding.

The applicable subheading for styles 7002G & 7002H will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division