CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H83202

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 310
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of decorative buttons from China.

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001, on behalf of Amscan Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Item #34280 is a plastic button with a printed metal face and a metal pin on the back. Five buttons are packed in a poly bag with a printed paper backer card.

Item #215113 is a plastic button with a metal face covered with printed satin, satin ruffles around the button, with two printed satin tails attached and a metal pin on the back of the button. The button is attached to a backer card.

Item #215106 is a plastic button with a printed metal face, stain ruffles around the button with two printed satin tails attached and a metal pin added to the back of the button. The button is attached to a paper backer card.

Item #340203 is a plastic button with a metal face covered with printed satin and a metal pin added to the back of the button. The button is attached to a printed paper backer card. The applicable subheading for the buttons will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

Regarding Item #212012, we cannot respond without information as to how the ribbon is marketed. When this information is available, please resubmit your request to the attention of National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division