CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H82855

Mr. David Harris
DNA Products, LLC
P.O. Box 306
New York, NY 10032

RE: The tariff classification of disposable boxer shorts from China.

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a disposable boxer short made for one-time use. The garment is composed of non-woven 100% polypropylene fabric. The boxer styled man’s short has an elasticized waistband and a fly front opening.

The applicable subheading for the disposable boxer short will be 6210.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use”. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division