CLA-2-05:RR:NC:2:231 H82224
Ms. Julie Endrës
2088 Highway 308 South
Donaldsonville, LA 70346
RE:	The tariff classification of frozen, human embryos Zimbabwe.
Dear Ms Endrës:
	In your letter, dated May 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
	In your correspondence you indicate that you will import seven frozen embryos from Zimbabwe.  The embryos, which are your own, will be imported for your personal use.
	The applicable subheading for frozen, human embryos will be 0511.99.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption, other, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 0511.99.4050, HTS, which are products of Zimbabwe, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse.  To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP.”

	Goods, such as human embryos, may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.  Food and Drug Administration may be addressed to that agency at the following location:
Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER)
Food and Drug Administration
1401 Rockville Pike
Rockville, MD 20852-1448
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division