CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Manager
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 7th Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of women’s knit apparel from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 61799 is a women’s 50% lambswool, 50% acrylic knit cardigan sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the neck to just below the hips and features a full frontal opening, a scoop neck, two belt loops and a self fabric string belt; long straight sleeves with a vent at the cuff and a straight bottom.

Style number 61802 is a women’s 50% lambswool, 50% acrylic knit full-length coat. The coat extends from the neck to just above the ankles. It features a full frontal opening with nine button closures, a deep V-neck, all over ribbed knit, long sleeves without cuffs and a straight bottom.

Style number 61801 is a women’s 50% lambswool, 50% acrylic knit coat. The coat extends from the neck to below mid-thigh. It features a pointed collar, epaulets each with a single button closure; a full frontal opening with twelve button closures hidden by a full length placket, two belt loops with a self fabric belt, long sleeves without cuffs and a straight bottom.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 61799 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Sweaters: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 61802 and 61801 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.6 cents per kilogram + 19.2 percent ad valorem.

Style number 61799 falls within textile category designation 446. Style numbers 61802 and 61801 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international trade agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Nora E. Ehrlich
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts