CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H81709

Ms. Suzanne Richer
Customs & Trade Solutions Inc.
66 Witherspoon, Suite 321
Princeton, NJ 08542

RE: The tariff classification of a doll carrier from China

Dear Ms. Richer:

In your letter dated May 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Manhattan Toy Group.

A sample of the “Uptown Baby Carrier” was received with your inquiry. According to your letter, the carrier measures 15 ½” (L) by 9” (W) by 8” (H). These measurements are slightly larger than the sample provided. The carrier may be described as a portable bed for one’s doll. The article is made of padded textile materials and has two carry handles attached to either side of the bed. A fabric hood extends partially over the unit where a doll’s head would be placed. The hood incorporates a clear plastic visor to provide further protection to the doll. Along the inside wall of the bed is a three-pocket storage compartment for doll sized bottles. This item is clearly designed for amusement purposes.

The applicable subheading for the “Uptown Baby Carrier” will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division